Hawaii Laws
[…] The
child often has difficulty remembering or identifying the specific dates on which the child was molested and may even repress the memory of events. Senate Standing Committee Report No. 1594, Conference Committee Report No. 28.

__________________________________

§712-1217 Open lewdness. (1) A person commits the offense of
open lewdness if in a public place the person does any lewd act which is likely to be observed by others who would be affronted or alarmed.

(2) Open lewdness is a petty misdemeanor. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; gen ch 1993]

Cross References

Indecent exposure, see §707-734.

COMMENTARY ON §712-1217

This section penalizes open lewdness which does not amount to a sexual offense under Chapter 707 of this Code, but which “amounts to gross flouting of community standards in respect to sexuality or nudity in
public.”[1] The section does not apply to cult nudism because of the requirement that the act take place when it is known by the actor that the actor’s conduct is likely to cause affront or alarm.